Travel website

Booking.com

Booking.com is an online travel platform that allows users to book hotels, apartments, flights, car rentals, and travel experiences worldwide with easy search and secure reservations.

When was Booking.com launched?

Booking.com launched on 1 January 1996, which makes it 30 years old. Its next birthday is on Friday, 1 January 2027, when it turns 31.

Launched
1 January 1996
Age
30 years and 8 months
11,227 days online
Next birthday
1 January 2027
Turns 31 in 96 days
Official website
booking.com
Travel

30 Years Online

Website Age

0

Wishes

0

Milestones

0

Team Members

Website Age

30 Years Online

Next birthday: 96 days away

VerifiedTravelNetherlands

About Booking.com

Booking.com is a global online travel and accommodation platform that enables users to search, compare, and book hotels, apartments, resorts, flights, car rentals, and travel experiences. Founded in 1996 in the Netherlands, Booking.com has grown into one of the world’s largest travel marketplaces, connecting millions of travelers with properties and service providers across more than 220 countries and territories. The platform offers a wide range of features designed to simplify travel planning, including detailed property listings, user reviews, price comparisons, flexible booking options, and secure payment systems. Users can filter search results based on price, location, amenities, ratings, and availability to find accommodations that best suit their needs. Many listings also offer free cancellation and pay-at-property options, giving travelers greater flexibility and convenience. Today, Booking.com is part of Booking Holdings Inc. and serves millions of customers worldwide. Its technology-driven platform helps property owners, hotels, and travel service providers reach a global audience while enabling travelers to plan and book trips efficiently. With its extensive inventory, trusted review system, and user-friendly interface, Booking.com is one of the leading platforms in the global travel and tourism industry.

TodayBirthday.in

Certificate

of Website Birthday

This certifies that

Booking.com

Website Birthday Certificate

Birth date

Verified

Issued

Today

Status

Verified

Certificate ID: TB-PENDING

Birthday Snapshot

Born
01 Jan 1996
Next birthday
96 days away
Public URL
booking.com

Frequently asked questions about Booking.com

When was Booking.com launched?

Booking.com launched on 1 January 1996. It has been online for 11,227 days.

How old is Booking.com?

Booking.com is 30 years and 8 months old, counting from its launch on 1 January 1996.

When is Booking.com's birthday?

Booking.com's birthday is on 1 January every year. Its next birthday is on Friday, 1 January 2027, when it turns 31.

When does Booking.com turn 40?

Booking.com turns 40 on Tuesday, 1 January 2036.

What is Booking.com?

Booking.com is an online travel platform that allows users to book hotels, apartments, flights, car rentals, and travel experiences worldwide with easy search and secure reservations.

What is Booking.com's official website?

Booking.com's official website is booking.com.